Program

Speakers

Home / Program / Speakers

Ordered by last name

** The list of speakers is subject to change.

A

  • Ayu Abdullah

    Energy Action Partners
    Regional Director for Southeast Asia

  • Mahua Acharya

    Climate Policy Initiative (CPI)

  • Heather Adair-Rohani

    World Health Organization (WHO)

  • Harish Ahuja

    India Go Solar

  • Natasha Allen

    Mee Panyar
    Founder & Managing Director

  • Gavin Allwright

    International Windship Association (IWSA)

B

  • Matthieu Ballu


  • Jesper Bank

    Port Esbjerg
    Chief Commercial Officer

  • Amit Bhatt

    WRI India
    Executive Director

  • Steve Blume

    Australian Smart Energy Council
    President

  • Sascha Brandt

    GOGLA
    Communication Manager

  • William Brent

    Power for All

  • Sebastian Bringsværd

    Equinor
    Floating Wind Director

  • Marit Brommer

    International Geothermal Association (IGA)

  • Adam Brown

    International Energy Agency (IEA)

C

  • Sung Ho Chae

    Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)

  • Andrew Chang

    New Energy Nexus

  • Kisuk Cheong

    Korea Institute of Energy Technology Evaluation and Planning

  • Sang-Min Cho

    Korea Energy Economics Institute

  • Yongsung Cho

    Korea Energy Economics Institute

  • John (Jong-Woong) Choi

    Encored Energy

  • Oisín Clancy

    InhabitSOLAR
    CEO & Co founder

  • Ute Collier

    Practical Action
    Head of Energy

D

  • Christopher Dent

    Edge Hill University
    Professor of Economics and International Business

  • Charles Donovan

    Imperial College London (ICL)

  • Francoise d'Estais

    UN Environment
    Head

F

  • Olivier Feix

    50Hz

  • Rabea Ferroukhi

    International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
    Director of Knowledge, Policy and Finance Centre

  • Manfred Fischedick

    Wuppertal Institute

  • Paolo Frankl

    International Energy Agency (IEA)

G

  • William Gaillard

    Vestas

  • Peter George

    United Nations Foundation – Clean Cooking Alliance
    Senior Director

  • Rana Ghoneim

    UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)
    Chief

  • Arunabha Ghosh

    Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW)

  • Irene Giner-Reichl

    Global Forum for Sustainable Energy (GFSE)

  • Stefan Gsänger

    World Wind Energy Association (WWEA) / Global100RE

  • Merve Güngör

    Finnish Association for Nature Conservation
    Liaison Coordinator

  • Kushal Gurung

    WindPower Nepal
    CEO

H

  • Ja Kyung Hahn

    KT Energy Intelligence TF

  • Kirsty Hamilton

    Chatham House

  • Dong Hyun Han

    KPMG

  • Seungho Han

    Seoul Energy Corporation
    General Manager

  • Rainer Hinrichs-Rahlwes

    European Renewable Energies Federation (EREF)
    Vice-President

  • Kwon Pyo Hong

    Korea New and Renewable Energy Association

  • Robert Yie-Zu Hu

    Industrial Technology Research Institute

  • Noe van Hulst

    Ministry of Economic Affairs & Climate Policy, Netherlands

  • Brent Hyde-Smith

    ENGIE South Korea Ltd
    Country Head

I

  • Tetsunari Iida

    Institute for Sustainable Energy Policies (ISEP)

J

  • Jens Jaeger

    ARE

  • Soonil Jeon

    Hyundai Motors
    Director

  • Neha Juneja

    Greenway Grameen
    CEO

K

  • Alan K. Meier

    Lawrence Berkely National Laboratory
    Senior Science Researcher

  • Tomas Kåberger

    Renewable Energy Institute (Japan) and Chalmers Univ of Technology (Sweden)
    Professor, Executive Board Chair

  • Nguy Thi Khanh

    GreenID

  • Jiseok Kim

    Greenpeace Korea
    Deputy Executive Director

  • Yunsung Kim

    Green Energy Strategy Institute

  • Seul-Ki Kim

    Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute

  • Hyung Geun Kim

    Ulsan City

  • Sohee Kim

    Climate Change Center

  • So-young Kim

    Seongdaegol People
    Head

  • Sungwoo Kim

    Kim & Chang

  • Sam Kimmins

    RE100
    Head

  • Sebastian Kind

    Ministry of Treasury
    Undersecretary of Renewable Energies and Energy Efficiency

  • Drew Kojak

    ICCT

  • Søren Kvorning

    Danfoss
    President

L

  • Leslie Labruto

    Acumen

  • Remigijus Lapinskas

    World Bioenergy Association
    President

  • Vicky Lay

    Artesian
    Managing Director

  • Jude Lee

    Greenpeace Korea
    Deputy Executive Director

  • Yoo-jin Lee

    Institute for Green Transformation
    Researcher

  • Youngho Lee

    Solar Connect

  • Seung Bok Lee

    Yonsei University

  • Anne (Kumjung) Lee

    Korean Energy Technology Evaluation and Planning (KETEP)

  • Thierry Lepercq

    Solairestream
    President

  • Il Hyung Lim

    LS Industrial Systems Co Ltd

  • Hugo Lucas Porta

    Institute for Energy Diversification and Energy Saving (IDAE)
    Head of Regulatory Framework and Corporate Strategy for the Energy Transition

M

  • Paul Mbuthi

    Ministry of Energy, Kenya
    Deputy Director of Renewable Energy

  • Hyejung Min

    SEforALL

  • Fanny Missfeldt-Ringius

    World Bank Group
    Lead Energy Specialist

  • Sangjin Moon

    Doosan Fuel Cell

N

  • Divyam Nagpal

    University College London
    Consultant

O

  • Mika Ohbayashi

    Renewable Energy Institute
    Director

  • Teruyuki Ohno

    Renewable Energy Institute (REI)

  • Gerard Ostheimer

    Below 50

P

  • Kyungsoon Park

    Korea Energy Agency

  • Leo Hyoungkun Park

    GCF
    Finacial Insititutions Senior Specialist

  • Won-Seo Park

    UNISON Co. Ltd

  • Glenn Pearce-Oroz

    SEforALL

  • Stig Uffe Perdersen

    Danish Energy Agency
    Deputy Director General

R

  • Mark Radka

    United Nations Environment Program (UNEP)
    Chief

  • Y. B. Ramakrishna

    Ministry of Petroleum and National Gas, India

  • Atul Raturi

    The University of the South Pacific
    Associate Professor

  • Tim Reber

    NREL

  • Lily Riahi

    UN Environment

  • Clare Richardson-Barlow

    University of Leeds
    Postgraduate Researcher

  • Mathis Rogner

    International Hydropower Association (IHA)

S

  • Milag San Jose-Ballesteros

    C40
    Regional Director for East, Southeast Asia and Oceania

  • Antina Sander

    RGI

  • Alexandra Sidorova

    World Smart Sustainable Cities Organization
    Senior Program Officer

  • Jelena Simjanovic

    E.ON
    Head

  • Stephan Singer

    Climate Action Network International Secretariat (CAN I)
    Senior Advisor Global Energy Policies

  • Kuljit Singh Popli

    Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA)
    Former Chairman & Managing Director

  • Choong-Yul Son

    Korean Wind Energy Industry Association

  • Kyungjin Song

    Financial News Media Group
    Director, Innovative Economy

  • Pil-Bae Song

    ADB

  • Ruchi Soni

    SEforALL

  • MST Aziza Sultana

    ME SOLshare Limited
    Head of Operations

T

  • Minoru Takada

    United Nations
    Team Leader, Sustainable Energy

  • Hendrik Tiesinga

    New Energy Nexus
    Chief Strategy Officer

  • Ibrahim Togola

    African Platform for Community Power and Rural Electrification

V

  • Dipti Vaghela

    Hydropower Empowerment Network
    Network Manager

  • Maryke van Staden

    ICLEI

  • Johannes Vogel

    ADB
    Energy Specialist

W

  • Nicholas Wagner

    International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
    Programme Officer – Renewable Energy Roadmaps (REmap)

  • Michael Williamson

    United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific
    Section Chief

Y

  • Won-Young Yang Yi

    Energy Transition Korea

  • Taeseoung Yoo

    Copenhagen Offshore Partners

  • Benjamin Won-Jung Yoon

    Korea District Heating Corporation
    Head

  • Tae Hwan Yoon

    Root Energy
    President

  • Jae Ho Yun

    Korea Institute of Energy Research

  • Sun-Jin Yun

    Seoul National University
    Professor

Z

  • Yongping Zhai 

    Asian Development Bank (ADB)